Carbajal v. Morrissey, No. 18-1132 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] Stuchell, 304 F.3d 1030, 1032 (10th Cir. 2002), but must accept the district court’s factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous, Anderson v. City of Bessemer City, 470 U.S. 564, 573 (1985). 1. Mr. Carbajal’s Motion for a Free Transcript Mr. Carbajal did not provide us with a transcript of the district court’s evidentiary hearing. He instead filed a motion under 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) seeking a free copy of the transcript. Deputy Keefer opposed this motion but provided us with a copy of the portion of the transcript containing the district court’s ruling. Section 753(f) provides that “[f]ees for transcripts furnished in . . . proceedings to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall . . . be paid by the United States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question).” We recognize that it is difficult for courts and litigants to decide whether a substantial question is presented unless the complete record is available. See Lee v. Habib, 424 F.2d 891, 904–05 (D.C. Cir. 1970); Jaffe v. United States, 246 F.2d 26 760, 762 (2d Cir. 1957).