Duran-Quintanilla v. Sessions, No. 17-9513 (10th Cir. 2017)
[…] There is no merit to petitioner’s argument—made by his new attorney—that he is now entitled to a remand to seek asylum relief. III. We see no abuse of discretion in the BIA’s decision to deny petitioner’s motion to reopen. Accordingly, we deny the petition for review. Entered for the Court Monroe G. McKay Circuit Judge 5 Section 1208.2(c)(2)(i) provides: “Withholding of removal applications only. After Form I-863, Notice of Referral to [IJ], has been filed with the Immigration Court, an [IJ] shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any application for withholding of removal filed by: (i) An alien who is the subject of a reinstated removal order[.]” 6