Duran-Quintanilla v. Sessions, No. 17-9513 (10th Cir. 2017)
[…] See 8 C.F.R. 1208.2(c)(3)(i).” Id. Petitioner is now attempting to use the BIA’s inadvertent reference to asylum in the preceding sentence4 to circumvent the applicable regulations limiting the scope of his proceeding. We reject his attempt to do so. 4 Section 1208.2(c) covers two types of proceedings; in one of those, the IJ may consider applications for asylum, but in petitioner’s type of proceeding, an IJ may only consider applications for withholding or deferral of removal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i) (“The scope of review in proceedings conducted pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall be limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or withholding or deferral of removal . . . . The scope of review in proceedings conducted pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section shall be limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for withholding or deferral of removal.” (emphasis added)). 5 Because of petitioner’s status as an alien subject to a reinstated removal order, he was in a withholding-only proceeding. See 8 C.F.R. § 1208.31(e).