Mottas v. Department of Army, No. 17-9504 (10th Cir. 2017)
[…] Mr. Mottas now appeals to this court.2 II. LEGAL STANDARDS The Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2012 prohibits a personnel action with respect to an employee because he “disclos[ed] information to the Inspector General of an agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(C). An employee may state a claim of reprisal for whistleblowing by first showing by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she made a protected disclosure under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(C), and that the disclosure “was a contributing factor in the personnel action which was taken . . . against such employee.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1); 5 C.F.R. § 1209.7(a). If the employee does so, however, the Board may not order corrective action if the agency “demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2); 5 C.F.R. § 1209.7(b). “Clear and convincing evidence is that measure or degree of proof that produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief as to the allegations 2 Mr.