Marshall v. Harvanek, No. 17-7083 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] For example, reasonable jurists would not debate whether the district court properly disregarded Marshall’s access to the courts arguments because those are civil rights complaints Marshall can pursue under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See, conditionally, under terms dictated by the Governor, if ever.” Anderson v. State, 130 P.3d 273, 286–87 (Okla. Crim. App. 2006) (Lewis, J., concurring). Additionally, “Oklahoma law prohibits the use of earned time credits to reduce a sentence of life imprisonment.” Dist. Ct. Op. at 7 (citing Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 138(A) (“No deductions [by application of earned credits] shall be credited to any inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment . . . .”)). Thus, because the February 2 order instructed the Oklahoma Department of Corrections to consider Marshall’s earned credits and release him if “a term of forty-five (45) years ha[d] been served,” it was incorrect as a matter of Oklahoma law.