Williams-Jackson v. Innovative Senior Care, No. 17-6168 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] Stickley v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 505 F.3d 1070, 1077 (10th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under Oklahoma law, “[a]n essential element of a contract [including an agreement to arbitrate] is sufficient consideration.” Thompson v. Bar-S Foods Co., 174 P.3d 567, 574 (Okla. 2007). “As a general rule, consideration exists as long as there is a benefit to the promisor or a detriment to the promisee.” Id.; see also 15 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 106 (“Any benefit conferred, or agreed to be conferred upon the promisor, by any other person, to which the promisor is not lawfully entitled, or any prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by such person, other than such as he is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an inducement to the promisor, is a good consideration for a promise.”). The DRA identifies two forms of consideration: Plaintiff’s continued employment with the defendants, and/or “the mutual promises and agreements herein.” Aplt. App. at 21. Plaintiff argues that only the first-identified consideration is before us.