Sheff v. U.S. Department of Justice, No. 17-2153 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] See Espinoza v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 20 F. Supp. 3d 1094, 1100 (D. Colo. 2013) (“[T]he language merely suggests that all facts subject to reasonable doubt must be viewed in the light most favorable to the claimant; that is, if there is a fact material to eligibility that is reasonably in doubt, such fact must be interpreted in support of the claim.”). Congress generally uses different language when indicating that a statute should be construed in favor of certain parties. See, e.g., Tribal General Welfare Exclusion Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-168, § 2(c), 128 Stat. 1883, 1884 (“Ambiguities in section 139E of such Code . . . shall be resolved in 5 favor of Indian tribal governments.”); 15 U.S.C. § 375 (note) (“Any ambiguity between the language of this section or its application and any other provision of this Act shall be resolved in favor of this section”). To the extent the statutory language is ambiguous, we would be compelled to uphold DOJ’s interpretation because it is, at the very least, reasonable.