Sheff v. U.S. Department of Justice, No. 17-2153 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] Conrad v. Phone Directories Co., 585 F.3d 1376, 1381 (10th Cir. 2009) (quotation and citation omitted). We conclude that the government advances a better interpretation of the statutory terms. The phrase “individual who was physically present” as used in § 4(a)(2) would not, in ordinary usage, apply to in utero exposure. Moreover, the Dictionary Act, which provides the meaning of common words “unless the context indicates otherwise,” provides that the term “individual” includes “every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.” 1 U.S.C. §§ 1, 8(a). This is strong evidence that RECA does not apply prior to birth. As Sheff notes, that section further states it is not intended to “affirm, deny, expand, or contract any legal status or legal right applicable to any member of the species homo sapiens at any point prior to being ‘born alive.’” 1 U.S.C. § 8(c). But the Dictionary Act nevertheless suggests that the statutory term “individual” applies only after birth. 4 DOJ also identifies other statutes in which Congress expressly included in utero benefits.