Estate of Vera Cummings v. Community Health Systems, No. 17-2026 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] Aplt. App. at 37–38. In January 2012 the United States certified that the physicians were acting in the scope of their employment with the United States Public Health Service (PHS) and removed the action to the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico, with the United States substituted for the physicians as a defendant. See 42 U.S.C. § 233(c) (authorizing such removal and substitution).1 After removal and substitution, 1 The statute states in pertinent part: Upon a certification by the Attorney General that [a] defendant was acting in the scope of his employment [as a commissioned officer or employee of the PHS] at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be removed . . . to the district court of the United States of the district and 3 the sole remedy for the conduct of the physicians is under the FTCA. See id. at § 233(a). In September 2012 the district court dismissed the claims against CHSI for lack of personal jurisdiction.