Ausmus v. Perdue, No. 17-1442 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] Appellees’ Supp. App’x at 15, 30, 32, 34, 42, 50, 52, 54. 9 based on actual production history without the underwriting data for the APH exclusion. The FCIC apparently operated under the mistaken belief that § 1508(d)(1) created an ambiguity in § 1508(g)(4)(A). It didn’t. Section 1508(d)(1) simply required the FCIC to collect the underwriting data by September 30, 2014, to postpone coverage based on actual production history, or to make retroactive adjustments in the insurance policy. The FCIC didn’t opt for any of these solutions. Finally, the FCIC points to § 1506(n)(1), which grants discretion to the FCIC to “take such actions as are necessary to improve the actuarial soundness” of the crop insurance program, which can include “taking any other measures authorized by law to improve the actuarial soundness . . . while maintaining fairness and effective coverage for agricultural producers.” 7 U.S.C. § 1506(n)(1) (emphasis added). But the FCIC identifies no other pertinent measures authorized by law that would have permitted disregard of the implementation deadline imposed in § 1508(g)(4)(A).