Ausmus v. Perdue, No. 17-1442 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] But all the plaintiffs had already elected to take the APH exclusion 8 But the FCIC did not take advantage of either option. Instead, the FCIC continued to insure the 2015 crop of winter wheat with no adjustments, ignoring the statutory mandate that the FCIC offer the APH exclusion whenever the coverage is based on actual production history. Section 1508(a)(1) did not allow the FCIC to offer the insurance while depriving the farmers of the APH exclusion. The FCIC also points to § 1508(d)(1), which obligates the FCIC to “fix adequate premiums for all the plans of insurance . . . at such rates as the Board determines are actuarially sufficient to attain an expected loss ratio of not greater than . . . 1.0.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(d)(1); id. § 1508(d)(1)(C). As the FCIC notes, “[a]ctuarial soundness is a bedrock requirement of the crop insurance program.”