Ausmus v. Perdue, No. 17-1442 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] Utah Envtl. Cong. v. Bosworth, 443 F.3d 732, 739 (10th Cir. 2006). Like the district court, we would ordinarily consider whether the FCIC’s decision was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). But this inquiry turns here on statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Maj. Op. at 9. 2. In 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4)(A), Congress unambiguously required the FCIC to offer the APH exclusion whenever coverage is based on actual production history. In conducting de novo review, we begin with the statutory text. Id. In 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4), Congress created the APH exclusion, using the heading “Application” and stating that the provision “shall apply whenever the [FCIC] uses the actual production records of the [farmer] to establish the [farmer’s] actual production history for an agricultural commodity for any of the 2001 and subsequent crop years.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4)(A). This provision, on its face, unambiguously makes the APH exclusion available for the 2015 crop of winter wheat whenever the coverage is based on actual production history. See Adkins v.