Ausmus v. Perdue, No. 17-1442 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] A farmer’s actual production history is a simple average of between four and ten years of his production data. 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(2)(A); 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 (Definition Section). Therefore, if production is abnormally low in one of those years, a farmer’s APH will be depressed until that data point falls out of the APH calculation. In 2000, Congress amended the FCIA to allow the FCIC to adjust a farmer’s actual production history when a farmer had experienced an especially poor harvest. See Agricultural Risk Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-224, § 105(b), 114 Stat. 358, 366–67 (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4)). This yield exclusion applied when the FCIC used a farmer’s “actual production history for an agricultural commodity for any of the 2001 and subsequent crop years.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4)(A). 4 In February 2014, Congress amended § 1508(g)(4), the yield exclusion that was enacted in 2000, to add the APH yield exclusion. See Agricultural Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-79, § 11009, 128 Stat. 649, 957 (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4)(C)). The APH yield exclusion allows a farmer to exclude a yield from the FCIC’s APH calculation when “the per planted acre yield of the agricultural commodity in the county of the producer was at least 50 percent below the simple average of the per planted acre yield of the agricultural commodity in the county during the previous 10 consecutive crop years.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4)(C)(i). The 2014 Farm Bill made no other substantive changes to § 1508(g)(4), which states: (4) Adjustment in actual production history to establish insurable yields (A) Application This paragraph shall apply whenever the Corporation uses the actual production records of the producer to establish the producer’s actual production history for an agricultural commodity for any of the 2001 and subsequent crop years. ... (C) Election to exclude certain history (i) In general Notwithstanding paragraph (2), with respect to 1 or more of the crop years used to establish the actual production history of an agricultural commodity of the producer, the producer may elect to exclude any recorded or appraised yield for any crop year in which the per planted acre yield of the agricultural commodity in the county of the producer was at least 50 percent below the simple average of the per planted acre yield of the agricultural commodity in 5 the county during the previous 10 consecutive crop years. ... (D) Premium adjustment In the case of a producer that makes an election under subparagraph (B) or (C), the Corporation shall adjust the premium to reflect the risk associated with the adjustment made in the actual production history of the producer. 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4). B. Procedural Background On July 1, 2014, the FCIC published an interim rule to implement the 2014 Farm Bill.