United States v. Moore, No. 17-1224 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] United States, 409 F.2d 445, 451 (D.C. Cir. 1969)). Smith is inapposite. To reduce a conviction of a greater offense to that of a lesser included offense under § 2106, we must have “evidence adduced at trial to support one or more elements of the crime.” Id. Here, Mr. Moore pled guilty to the § 924(c) offense under a plea agreement. There was no “evidence adduced at trial.” Id. On remand, if the Government wishes to reinstate the § 844(i) arson charge under 18 U.S.C. § 3296, it may ask the district court to do so.3 III. CONCLUSION We reverse the district court’s denial of Mr. Moore’s § 2255 motion as untimely and remand with instructions to vacate his § 924(c) conviction. Entered for the Court Scott M. Matheson, Jr. Circuit Judge 3 Under 18 U.S.C. § 3296, the government may “move[] to reinstate . . . dismissed counts [of a plea agreement] within 60 days of the date on which the order vacating the plea becomes final.” 18 U.S.C. § 3296(a)(4); see United States v. Gibson, 400 F.3d 604, 606 (7th Cir. 2007) (“18 U.S.C. § 3296 allow[s] for the reinstatement of charges dismissed pursuant to a plea agreement.”) 7 17-1224, United States v.