United States v. Moore, No. 17-1224 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] Moore’s conviction must be vacated because (1) the Supreme Court invalidated § 924(c)’s residual clause as unconstitutionally vague in Davis, stating a “new constitutional rule that is retroactive on collateral review,” Bowen, 936 F.3d at 1097-98, and (2) Mr. Moore’s § 924(c) conviction depended on arson being a crime of violence. Consistent with Davis, both parties agree Mr. Moore’s § 924(c) conviction must be vacated on remand. No Other Remedy The Government contends this court should also “direct entry of a conviction for the lesser included predicate arson offense under 18 U.S.C. § 844(i)” based on Mr. Moore’s plea agreement and 28 U.S.C. § 2106, see Aplee. Br. at 5, 25-26, which provides a federal court may “modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment . . . lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment . . . as may be just under the circumstances.” The Government relies on United States v.