Alpenglow Botanicals v. United States, No. 17-1223 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] Alpenglow is a medical marijuana business owned and operated by Charles Williams and Justin Williams, doing business legally in Colorado. See Alpenglow Botanicals, LLC v. United States (Alpenglow I), No. 16-cv-00258-RM-CBS, 2016 WL 7856477, at *2 (D. Colo. 2016) (unpublished). After an audit of Alpenglow’s 2010, 2011, and 2012 tax returns, however, the IRS issued a Notice of Deficiency concluding that Alpenglow had “committed the crime of trafficking in a controlled substance in violation of the CSA” and denying a variety of Alpenglow’s claimed business deductions under § 280E. Id. Alpenglow’s income and resultant tax liability were increased based on the denial of these deductions. Because Alpenglow is a “pass 2 26 U.S.C. § 280E states in full: No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted. 3 through” entity, the increased tax liability was passed on to Charles Williams and Justin Williams.