Alpenglow Botanicals v. United States, No. 17-1223 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] Comm’r v. Kowalski, 434 U.S. 77, 82 (1977) (internal quotation marks omitted). To that end, Congress has the unquestioned constitutional and statutory authority to tax gross income. New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 292 U.S. 435, 440 (1934). To ensure taxation of income rather than sales, the “cost of goods sold” is a mandatory exclusion from the calculation of a taxpayer’s gross income. See Max 15 Sobel Wholesale Liquors v. Comm’r, 630 F.2d 670, 671 (9th Cir. 1980); Sullenger v. Comm’r, 11 T.C. 1076, 1077 (1948); 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-3(a) (“‘[G]ross income’ means the total sales, less the cost of goods sold . . . .”).