Alpenglow Botanicals v. United States, No. 17-1223 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] “Summary judgment is appropriate ‘if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.’” Id. (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a)). “On appeal, we examine the record and all reasonable inferences that might be drawn from it in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). 13 evidence of Alpenglow’s purported trafficking, “the burden shifted to the Government as a matter of law to show it actually had the evidence.” Aplt. Br. at 29 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7491). But § 7491 states: If, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer . . . , the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue. 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1) (emphasis added). Alpenglow did not make an arbitrariness argument in the Amended Complaint or allege any “credible evidence” that it is not engaged in marijuana trafficking.