Hafoka v. Sessions, No. 16-9559 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] We answer that question for each of two issues in his petition. 1. Whether the Board Applied the Wrong Standard of Review to the Immigration Judge’s Fact Findings First, Hafoka claims that the Board applied a de novo standard of review to the immigration judge’s fact findings, in contravention of an agency regulation mandating deference. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i)–(ii) (requiring clear-error review of immigration judges’ factual determinations, but allowing the Board to review de 8 novo “questions of law, discretion, and judgment and all other issues in appeals from” the judges’ decisions).