Hafoka v. Sessions, No. 16-9559 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] R. at 505. In support of that charge, the Notice cited Hafoka’s six convictions for violating Utah Code Ann. §§ 76-8-507 (“[f]alse personal information to [a] peace officer”) and -506 (“[p]roviding false information to law enforcement officers”).2 A month later, on September 2, 2015, Hafoka appeared before an immigration judge. Through counsel, he admitted the allegations in the Notice and conceded his removability. The judge sustained the charge, and Hafoka then sought relief through cancellation of removal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) (“The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable . . . .”). Over the next three months, the presiding immigration judge held several days of hearings on Hafoka’s application for relief from removal. Then, on November 30, 2015, the judge issued a written decision.