United States v. Cravens, No. 16-8111 (10th Cir. 2017)
[…] Id. In resolving the question, we decided that consideration of the underlying facts of the instant offense was permissible: To determine whether a past conviction is for a crime of violence, “we employ a categorical approach that looks to the words of the statute and judicial decisions interpreting it, rather than to the conduct of any particular defendant convicted of the crime.” United States v. Wise, 597 F.3d 1141, 1144 (10th Cir. word “element”—rather than the word “involves”—in § 924(e)(2)(B)(i)’s definition of “violent felony.” 495 U.S. at 600. Section 924(c)’s definition of “crime of violence” also uses the word “element.” See 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A). Nevertheless, the ACCA’s (now defunct) residual clause used the language “involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added). This language, which was still in place at the time of Taylor, suggests a factbased inquiry.