United States v. Cravens, No. 16-8111 (10th Cir. 2017)
[…] Cravens ultimately pled guilty to both Counts 1 and 2, but he reserved his right to appeal from the denial of his motion to dismiss Count 2. The judge sentenced him to 2 years imprisonment on Count 1 and imposed the mandatory minimum consecutive sentence of 7 years on Count 2, for a total term of imprisonment of 9 years. fully alleged in Count One of this Indictment. In violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(ii). (R. Vol. 1 at 15 (emphasis added).) 3 His argument relied upon language from United States v. Rodriguez-Enriquez, 518 F.3d 1191 (10th Cir. 2008). 4 Section 924(c) also defines “crime of violence” as a felony offense “that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense” (the risk of force clause). See 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(B).