United States v. Buck, No. 16-8103 (10th Cir. 2017)
[…] Therefore, at the time of sentencing, there would have been “little dispute” that his three first-degree Oregon arson 2 At the time of Buck’s convictions in 1991, § 164.325 provided: “A person commits the crime of arson in the first degree if, by starting a fire or causing an explosion, the person intentionally damages . . . [p]rotected property of another.” (R. Vol. 1 at 66 (quotation marks omitted).) “Protected property” was defined as “any structure, place or thing customarily occupied by people, including ‘public buildings’ as defined by ORS 479.010 and ‘forestland,’ as defined by ORS 477.001.” (Id.