United States v. Hardin, No. 16-1229 (10th Cir. 2017)
[…] Wells, 843 F.3d at 1253. In other words, “[t]he only question is whether the government’s evidence, credited as true, suffices to establish the elements of -6- the crime.” United States v. Johnson, 821 F.3d 1194, 1201 (10th Cir. 2016) (internal quotation marks omitted). “We may reverse only if no rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Ramos-Arenas, 596 F.3d 783, 786 (10th Cir. 2010). Defendant was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 666, the federal-program bribery statute. A person is guilty under § 666 if he, being an agent of an organization, government, or governmental agency that receives federal-program funds, “corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit of any person, or accepts or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving any thing of value of $5,000 or more.” § 666(a)(1)(B). Defendant’s main argument on appeal is that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to find that the bribes were made in connection with any RTD business that involved $5,000 or more.