Daves v. Wilson, No. 15-8087 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] We agree with the federal district court that Daves has not demonstrated this instruction “was so fundamentally unfair as to deny [him] due process.” Tiger, 445 F.3d at 1267. Thus, we deny a COA on this claim. V. Double Jeopardy Next, Daves asserts the trial court violated his rights under the Double Jeopardy Clause. Daves’ double-jeopardy argument has morphed over time. In his § 2254 petition, he argued the trial court violated the Double Jeopardy Clause by using his convictions for sexual assault and use of a firearm to enhance his sentence for kidnapping under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-201(d), which imposes an enhanced punishment “[i]f the defendant does not voluntarily release the victim substantially unharmed and in a safe place prior to trial.” According to Daves’ § 2254 petition, the trial court impermissibly allowed the jury to rely on his use of a firearm and his 4 After the state district court denied relief, Daves filed a petition for writ of review with the Wyoming Supreme Court.