Daves v. Wilson, No. 15-8087 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] IV. Use of the Word “Force” in the Jury Instructions The trial court’s instructions on the sexual assault charges asked the jury to decide, in part, whether Daves (1) “[i]nflicted sexual intrusion” on the victim “by forcing her to” perform oral sex and engage in sexual intercourse, and (2) “[c]aused submission of [the victim] by threatening to inflict death or serious bodily injury on anyone.” Attachment to Br., Doc. 2-3, at 142, 149, 151, 153. Daves argues these instructions improperly combined the elements of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-302(a)(i) (which applies when a defendant “causes submission of the victim through the actual application . . . of physical force”) and Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-302(a)(ii) (which applies when a defendant “causes submission of the victim by threat of death, serious bodily injury, extreme physical pain or kidnapping to be inflicted on anyone”). 3 In his application for COA, Daves suggests trial counsel was ineffective in neglecting to object to the trial court’s failure to re-arraign him. Because Daves didn’t advance that argument before the federal district court, we decline to address it.