Scribner v. Works & Lentz, No. 15-5034 (10th Cir. 2016)
[…] If (as, per Marx, we hold below) the absence of third-party contact qualifying as a communication under § 1692a(2) precludes any violation of § 1692c(b), the question of § 1692b’s exception for location-information inquiries never arises. To avoid this conclusion, Scribner seems to argue that a failure to satisfy the conditions for § 1692b’s exception to liability for third-party communications is somehow itself a separate basis for such liability. Leaving aside the logical problem the argument presents, any independent claim under § 1692b would fail for the same reasons the § 1692c(b) claim fails. The introductory sentence of § 1692b states: “Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall” satisfy the six conditions that follow. 5 (Emphasis added).