Scribner v. Works & Lentz, No. 15-5034 (10th Cir. 2016)
[…] It may be cited, however, for its persuasive value consistent with Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1. prohibited communication actionable under the FDCPA. Circuit precedent compels us to affirm. BACKGROUND Here, Scribner focuses exclusively on whether W&L violated the FDCPA’s qualified restriction on contact with third parties, consisting of § 1692c(b), which prohibits “communication[s]” from debt collectors to third parties “in connection with the collection of any debt,” and § 1692b, which excepts from that prohibition a one-time communication by a debt collector who, as relevant here, “identif[ies] himself, state[s] that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer,” and does “not state that such consumer owes any debt.” See Evankavitch v.