United States v. Hosier, No. 15-3107 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] Hosier, you have been compliant with the terms of your release and I do intend to keep you on bond through your sentence.” Aplt. App. at 29. When the government requested an opportunity to be heard on the issue, the district court responded, “No. No, I know you’re going to tell me it’s mandatory but I’m not going to. . . . And you can appeal it if you want to.” Id. II. The Mandatory Detention Act of 1990 requires that defendants who are found guilty of certain categories of offenses must be detained pending sentencing, with three exceptions. See 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2).1 All three exceptions require an initial finding “by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community.” 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2)(B); see also id. § 3145(c) (requiring defendants subject to detention under § 3143(a)(2) to meet the conditions of release in § 3143(a)(1)). Under the first exception, a defendant may 1 Hosier does not dispute that his child pornography convictions qualify as violent felonies, making him subject to mandatory detention pending sentencing under § 3143(a)(2), absent an applicable exception. -2- be released if “the judicial officer finds there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted.” 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2)(A)(i). Second, a defendant may be released if “an attorney for the Government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on the person.” Id. § 3143(a)(2)(A)(ii).