Medina-Chimal v. Holder, No. 14-9564 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] Luevano v. Holder, 660 F.3d 1207, 1213 (10th Cir. 2011). “Only if the decision was made without a rational explanation, inexplicably departed from established policies, or rested on an impermissible basis, will we grant the petition for review.” Id. To support his motion for a continuance, Medina-Chimal cited the need for more time to pursue an application for cancellation of removal. To be eligible for cancellation, however, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1) requires an alien to show, among other things, that he “has been physically present in the United States for a -4- continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of such application.” The BIA found Medina-Chimal had not established good cause for a continuance because his “voluntary departure in November 2002 . . . constitute[d] a meaningful break in [his] continuous physical presence and preclude[d] [him] from establishing the requisite 10 years.” Admin.