Andalex Resources, Inc. v. MSHA, No. 14-9540 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] Id. § 44.13(b). MSHA also has the authority to revoke those granted modifications. Any party to the initial petition for modification may request a revocation. Id. § 44.52(a). To revoke a granted modification, a MSHA administrator must issue a proposed decision of 2 “Inby” refers to something facing the direction of the coal face. Conversely, “outby” refers to the direction facing the mine entrance (the surface). -4- revocation, which becomes final unless a party requests a hearing within 30 days. Id. § 44.52(b). In any event, “[r]evocation of a granted modification must be based upon a change of circumstances or because findings which originally supported the modification are no longer valid.” Id. § 44.52(c). A mine operator that has a modification revoked may appeal the MSHA Administrator’s proposed decision to an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ). In addition, an operator may appeal an ALJ’s adverse decision to the MSHA Assistant Secretary.