Stone v. Simone, No. 14-8058 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] The Wyoming Governmental Claims Act waives sovereign or governmental immunity only for certain enumerated torts. Harbel v. Wintermute, 883 P.2d 359, 363 (Wyo. 1994); accord State, Dep’t of Corr. v. Watts, 2008 WY 19 ¶ 20, 177 P.3d 793, 798 (Wyo. 2008) (“[T]he general rule in Wyoming is that the government is immune from liability, and, unless a claim falls within one of the statutory exceptions to governmental immunity, it will be barred.” (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted)). Stone relies on Wyo. Stat. § 1-39-112, which states, “[a] governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from tortious conduct of peace officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” He contends the Wyoming Constitution’s guarantee of the right to be secure against unreasonable seizure provides him a cognizable claim for damages, and an assault and battery by a peace officer is “contextually different” from an assault and battery committed by a non-officer. Aplt.