Williams v. Owners Insurance Company, No. 14-1262 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] “Under Colorado law, it is reasonable for an insurer to challenge claims that are ‘fairly debatable.’” Zolman v. Pinnacol Assurance, 261 P.3d 490, 496 (Colo. Ct. App. 2011). -7- Ms. Williams also brings claims under Colo. Rev. Stat. §10-3-1115(1)(a), which provides: “A person engaged in the business of insurance shall not unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant.” Section 10-3-1115(2) imposes an unreasonableness standard “for the purposes of an action brought pursuant to this section and section 10-3-1116.” Section 1116, in turn, creates a private right of action for certain remedies for violations of section 1115, and authorizes damages of two times the covered benefit plus attorney fees and court costs. These statutes “impose on insurers a . . . standard of liability in addition to and different from that required to prove a claim for breach of the common law duty of good faith and fair dealing.” Kisselman v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 292 P.3d 964, 973 (Colo. Ct. App. 2011). An insurer breaches the statutory duty if there was “no reasonable basis to delay or deny the claim for benefits.”