Pippin v. Elbert County, Colorado, No. 14-1082 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] Pippin’s actions. As they saw it, he was growing more and more agitated — leaving threatening messages, filing reiterative records requests, and raising his voice during visits to the County building. Most troubling of all, they say, he was spotted “casing” the building and taking pictures of newly installed security cameras. Worried that Mr. Pippin’s actions evinced a sinister design, County Commissioner Kurt Schlegel sought a civil protective order in state court. The court entered a temporary order restraining Mr. Pippin from coming near the County building. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-14-104.5(7)(a) (allowing for temporary civil protective orders when “the issuing judge . . . finds that an imminent danger exists to the person or persons seeking protection”). But the order was dissolved a week later when, at a subsequent hearing on the County’s attempt to make the order permanent, the court concluded there was insufficient evidence Mr. Pippin presented an imminent danger. -2- Soon afterward, Mr.