Simpson v. State of Kansas, No. 13-3272 (10th Cir. 2014)
[…] We have already rejected this assertion in the context of the Fourth Amendment claim. According to Ms. Simpson, Trooper Brame had no legal justification to use force to effectuate the arrest. She refers to various instances of the use of force, all of which she contends were unauthorized. In discussing the Fourth Amendment claim, we concluded that the trooper’s use of force was reasonable. For the false-imprisonment claim, the test is again the reasonableness of the trooper’s force. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5227(a) (“[An] officer is justified in the use of any force which such officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and the use of any force which such officer reasonably believes to be necessary to defend the officer’s self or another from bodily harm while making the arrest.”). For the reasons discussed earlier, we conclude that the force was reasonable as a matter of law.