Simpson v. State of Kansas, No. 13-3272 (10th Cir. 2014)
[…] (b) Except where another penalty or class of misdemeanor is provided by statute, every person convicted of violating any provision of the uniform act regulating traffic on highways designated as a misdemeanor is guilty of a class C misdemeanor, except that upon a second such offense committed within one year after the date of the first such offense, upon conviction thereof, such person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor, and upon a third or subsequent such offense committed within one year after the first such offense, upon conviction thereof, such person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. Section 8-2116(a) defines a “traffic infraction” as the violation of “any of the sections listed in the uniform fine schedule in [Kan. Stat. Ann. §] 8-2118.” But, Trooper Brame relied on statutory violations that are not -8- listed in § 8-2118. As a result, these offenses cannot constitute mere traffic infractions; they are misdemeanors. 3 Ms. Simpson cites other language in § 8-2116(b).