United States v. Richter, No. 13-1316 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] Smith’s testimony. As a result, we reverse the defendants’ convictions for smuggling, mail fraud, and wire fraud. Finally, we consider Mr. Richter’s challenge to his conviction for obstruction of justice. We conclude the evidence of guilt is sufficiently strong that the impact of Mr. Smith’s testimony does not undermine our confidence in the verdict. Consequently, we uphold that conviction. A. The Validity of the Smuggling Conviction We turn first to the defendants’ smuggling conviction. The defendants were charged with, and convicted of, smuggling in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 554. Section 554(a) prescribes criminal penalties for fraudulently or knowingly exporting, attempting to export, or facilitating the transportation, concealment, or sale of “any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States.” The indictment alleges that defendants violated § 554 by facilitating the exportation of the CRTs contrary to RCRA, in particular 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(4) and (d)(6), which impose restrictions on the exportation of hazardous waste.