Napoleon Howard, Plaintiff-appellant, v. City of Southfield, a Municipal Corporation, Defendant-appellee, 97 F.3d 1452 (6th Cir. 1996)
[…] City of Detroit, 537 N.W.2d 151, 154 (Mich.1995) (describing governmental immunity as "very broad").

"A governmental function is an activity expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by the constitution, statute, or other provision of law." Payton v. City of Detroit, 536 N.W.2d 233, 241 (Mich.Ct.App.1995) (citation omitted), leave to appeal denied, 551 N.W.2d 187 (Mich.1996). In the instant case, the hiring of candidates for entry-level firefighter positions is a governmental function prescribed by Michigan statutes. See MICH.COMP.LAWS § 38.507 (providing that appointments to a paid fire department of a municipality must be made "only according to qualifications and fitness to be ascertained by competitive examinations" and according to the terms of this statute); MICH.COMP.LAWS § 38.512 (providing that " [a]ll examinations for positions shall be practical in their character and shall relate to those matters and shall include those inquiries as will fairly and fully test the comparative merit and fitness of the