Annotate this Case
[…] Indeed, it is precisely the variety of asset contemplated by the statute.

The Feezors also argue that, even if the statute applies, it does not preclude reliance on the Memorandum of Understanding and the Bixler Letter to establish the purported agreement of WHFCU to assign certain notes to the Feezors because these documents meet the standard of § 1787(p) (2). Both of these documents are signed by Carl Bixler, the Vice-President of WHFCU and are on WHFCU stationary. The Bixler letter, however, is not signed by either of the Feezors and, therefore, plainly falls afoul of § 1787(p) (2) (B). Additionally, the Court concludes that any purported agreement embodied in either the Bixler Letter or the Memorandum of Understanding has not "been approved by the board of directors of the credit union, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of such board" within the meaning of § 1787(p) (2) (C).

The Feezors urge that the Bixler letter and Memorandum of Understanding do meet the board approval requirement in this case because the Board of WHFCU approved the "overall agreement."