Annotate this Case
[…] A grant of summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Warren v. City of Carlsbad, 58 F.3d 439, 441 (9th Cir. 1995). Upon review of an order granting summary judgment, the Court must determine, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and whether the district court correctly applied the relevant substantive law. Id. at 441.

12 U.S.C. § 1787(p) (2) bars the use of extrinsic agreements to defeat the NCUA's interest in an asset unless the agreement meets certain statutorily enumerated requirements. § 1787(p) (2) provides as follows:

(2) No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the right, title, or interest of the Board in any asset acquired by it under this subsection, either as security for a loan or by purchase, shall be valid against the Board unless such agreement--

(A) shall be in writing;

(B) shall have been executed by the credit union and the person or persons claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the credit union; CR shall have been approved by the board of directors of the credit union, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of such board; and

(D) shall have been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the credit union.