The Stars' Desert Inn Hotel and Country Club, Inc., Plaintiff-appellee, v. Leslie Morgenstern, Defendant-appellant, 91 F.3d 155 (9th Cir. 1996)
[…] The Stars' Desert Inn Hotel and Country Club, Inc., Plaintiff-appellee, v. Leslie Morgenstern, Defendant-appellant, 91 F.3d 155 (9th Cir. 1996)

Annotate this Case
US Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit - 91 F.3d 155 (9th Cir. 1996) Argued and Submitted June 14, 1996. Decided July 1, 1996

Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Nevada, No. CV-93-00454-LDG; Lloyd D. George, District Judge, Presiding.

D. Nev.

AFFIRMED.

Before: SCHROEDER and HAWKINS, Circuit Judges, and FITZGERALD,*  District Judge.

MEMORANDUM** 

Nev.Rev.Stat. § 463.368(6) (a) provides in relevant part:

A patron's claim of having a mental or behavioral disorder involving gambling:

(a) Is not a defense in any action by a licensee or a person acting on behalf of a licensee to enforce a credit instrument or the debt that the credit instrument represents.

(b) Is not a valid counterclaim to such an action.

Defendant contends that § 463.368(6) (a) only precludes those diagnosed with a compulsive gambling disorder from defending on the ground that they are unable to control their behavior. Defendant's argument is supported by neither the plain language of the statute, nor its legislative history.