Annotate this Case
[…] Jourdan v. Jabe, 951 F.2d 108, 109 (6th Cir. 1991). Such dismissals are reviewed for abuse of discretion. Id.

The district court did not abuse discretion in dismissing Maben I. State law governs standing to bring a survivorship or wrongful death action arising from a police shooting, as long as state law is not "hostile to the Constitution and laws of the United States." Jaco v. Bloechle, 739 F.2d 239, 245 (6th Cir. 1984). Michigan law provides that wrongful death actions be brought by the personal representative of the deceased's estate. Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 600.2922(2) (1985) ("Every action under this section shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the estate.") Robinson was not named in her representative capacity in the Maben I complaint. The court apprised the Maben heirs of this deficiency and permitted an amendment of the complaint. However, the Maben heirs failed to correct the deficiency.