Annotate this Case
[…] Although it did not disapprove of arbitration clauses, the Public Service Commission wished to reserve its ultimate authority over any arbitration decision. After granting Kenova's subsequent motion to implead the Public Service Commission, however, the district court summarily denied the Commission's motion to intervene as moot.

To avoid the Public Service Commission's jurisdiction over this matter, Big Sandy Water District relies on section 24-2-4b(h) of the West Virginia Code, which deprives the Commission of "authority or responsibility with regard to the regulation of rates, income, services or contracts by municipally operated public utilities for services which are transmitted and sold outside of the state of West Virginia." (Emphasis added). Kenova responds that the statutory provision does not apply to its contract with the Water District.