Michael R. Angle, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee, 89 F.3d 832 (6th Cir. 1996)
[…] Annotate this Case
US Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit - 89 F.3d 832 (6th Cir. 1996) June 20, 1996

Before: KRUPANSKY, NELSON, and RYAN, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM.


This is an action on behalf of a young child who suffered lead poisoning as a result of eating chips of paint from a window sill in an Air Force family housing unit. The suit was brought against the United States under the Federal Tort Claims Act.

The Act effects a limited waiver of sovereign immunity. Subject to a "discretionary function" exception set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a), the Act provides for governmental liability "under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b).