Annotate this Case
[…] The ambulance attendants apparently had this application in mind when they sought the "5150 Form."

 5

The five individuals were: 1) Douglas; 2) Jackson; 3) Lisa Schaepper, an ambulance attendant who rode with Leland from SCPA to API; 4) Lisa Costello, the charge nurse on the adolescent unit at API at the time Leland was brought in; and 5) Fred Weaver, a licensed psychiatric technician at API who observed Leland at some point on February 22, 1991

 6

Section 5585.50 provides:

When any minor, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled and authorization for voluntary treatment is not available, a peace officer, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of an evaluation facility designated by the county, designated members of a mobile crisis team provided by Section 5651.7, or other professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the minor into custody and place him or her in a facility designated by the county and approved by the State Department of Mental Health as a facility for seventy-two hour treatment and evaluation of minors. The facility shall make every effort to notify the minor's parent or legal guardian as soon as possible after the minor is detained.

The facility shall require an application in writing stating the circumstances under which the minor's condition was called to the attention of the officer, member of the attending staff, or professional person, and stating that the officer, member of the attending staff, or professional person has probable cause to believe that the minor is, as a result of mental disorder, a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled and authorization for voluntary treatment is not available. If the probable cause is based on the statement of a person other than the officer, member of the attending staff, or professional person, the person shall be liable in a civil action for intentionally giving a statement which he or she knows to be false.