Annotate this Case
[…] Id. Thus, we conclude that the district court did not clearly err in deciding that Costello participated in the team decision to detain Leland.

3. Legal Authority of the Persons Effectuating the Detention

The district court concluded that Douglas, Jackson, Jimenez, and Costello all were "authorized" persons under § 5585.50. We review de novo the district court's interpretation of a state statute. Cal-Almond, Inc. v. United States Dep't of Agriculture, 14 F.3d 429, 440-441 (9th Cir. 1993).

Section 5585.50 provides that, upon probable cause, a 72-hour emergency hold may be effectuated by "a peace officer, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of an evaluation facility designated by the county, ... or other professional person designated by the county."