Annotate this Case
[…] We next turn to the issue of immunity under Welf. & Inst. Code § 5278. The district court concluded that all defendants were immune under this section from liability on all state law claims arising from the emergency detention. A district court's grant of immunity is reviewed de novo. See generally Act Up!/Portland v. Bagley, 988 F.2d 868, 871 (9th Cir. 1993).

Section 5278 provides that:

Individuals authorized ... to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5150) or Article 2 (commencing with Section 5200) ... shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.

(emphasis added).

In Section III of this disposition, we concluded that the detention was conducted "in accordance with the law."