Annotate this Case
[…] Opening Brief of Appellant Wiley Keith Abram at 11-13

 5

Abram also appears to claim that his defense was incompatible with Turley's. We disagree. Turley's defense was that the accidents were not staged. Abram's defense was that the government could not meet its burden of proof. These are not incompatible defenses

 6

Section 3109 provides:

The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.

 7

This should be file document 227

 8

Count 33 of the superseding indictment charged Callahan and Turley with mail fraud arising out of the accident in St. Charles. This count was severed, II R. doc 158, and is not at issue in this appeal

 9