United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Olimpia Nunez, Defendant-appellant, 8 F.3d 822 (4th Cir. 1993)
[…] Cf. United States v. Taylor, 900 F.2d 779 (4th Cir. 1990).

Nunez next asserts that, with respect to the distribution count, venue did not lie in the District of Maryland, but, instead, in the District of Columbia. This argument is without merit.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (1988), "any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be ... prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." The prosecutor must show by a preponderance of the evidence that venue is proper. United States v. Griley, 814 F.2d 967, 973 (4th Cir. 1987).