United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. George Paul Moss, Defendant-appellant, 77 F.3d 491 (9th Cir. 1996)
[…] The letter was properly authenticated and admitted into evidence.

Finally, Moss contends that his sixth amendment right to a speedy trial was violated as a result of a six week delay by the federal government in transferring him to federal custody after he served his time in California state court. Moss first raised this issue three months after his trial, just before his sentencing. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a) (2) provides that " [f]ailure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial * * * shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section." Therefore, we find that Moss has waived his right to raise this argument on appeal.

AFFIRMED.