Pens. Plan Guide P 23916nt. Edmond Moloney, et al., Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Ford Motor Company, Defendant-appellee, 72 F.3d 130 (6th Cir. 1995)
[…] Finally, the plaintiffs advance a state law claim, as an alternative argument in the event that their ERISA claims fail. In this regard, however, the plaintiffs confuse an inability to recover under ERISA with exemption from its preemptive provisions.

Although the lower court did not explicitly find that the VRS Plan was covered by ERISA, we find that it does indeed fall within ERISA's broad reach. Twenty-nine U.S.C. § 1003 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in sections 1051, 1081, and 11011  of this title, this subchapter shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained--

(1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; ...

Id. Twenty-nine U.S.C. § 1002(3) defines "employee benefit plan" as "an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both an employee welfare benefit plan and an employee pension benefit plan."