Pens. Plan Guide P 23916nt. Edmond Moloney, et al., Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Ford Motor Company, Defendant-appellee, 72 F.3d 130 (6th Cir. 1995)
[…] We address first the plaintiffs' contention that Ford violated its fiduciary duties as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1104. Section 502(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a), ERISA's civil enforcement provision, authorizes suits to redress such violations. However, Sec. 1132(a) limits those who can maintain suits under the statute to "participants", "beneficiaries," or "fiduciaries." The plaintiffs do not claim to be fiduciaries or beneficiaries of the VRS Plan and, thus, must demonstrate that they are "participants" under 29 U.S.C. § 1002 in order to have standing to bring this action. A participant is defined as "any employee or former employee of an employer ... who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan which covers employees of such employer...." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(7).

In Firestone Tire and Rubber Co. v. Bruch, 489 U.S. 101 (1989), the Supreme Court further defined this term, stating: