Pens. Plan Guide P 23916nt. Edmond Moloney, et al., Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Ford Motor Company, Defendant-appellee, 72 F.3d 130 (6th Cir. 1995)
[…] Although the lower court did not explicitly find that the VRS Plan was covered by ERISA, we find that it does indeed fall within ERISA's broad reach. Twenty-nine U.S.C. § 1003 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in sections 1051, 1081, and 11011  of this title, this subchapter shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained--

(1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; ...

Id. Twenty-nine U.S.C. § 1002(3) defines "employee benefit plan" as "an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both an employee welfare benefit plan and an employee pension benefit plan." Twenty-nine U.S.C. § 1002(1) defines "employee welfare benefit plan" as "any plan, fund, or program which was heretofore or is hereafter established or maintained by an employer ... to the extent that such plan, fund, or program was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants ..., through the purchase of insurance or otherwise, (A) ... benefits in the event of ... unemployment...."

This court has recently found a severance program to be outside the ambit of ERISA. See Sherrod v. General Motors Corp., 33 F.3d 636 (6th Cir. 1994):