Pens. Plan Guide P 23916nt. Edmond Moloney, et al., Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Ford Motor Company, Defendant-appellee, 72 F.3d 130 (6th Cir. 1995)
[…] Once the VTEP [severance plan] is offered to workers in a particular JOBS Bank, the eligible employees and the amount of the severance benefit are predetermined through the collective bargaining process; therefore, GM does not exercise any discretion over the execution of the VTEP. Accordingly, we agree ... that the VTEP is not an ERISA employee welfare plan.

Id. at 638-39.

The Ford VRS Plan, by contrast, involves a separate administrative scheme2  and considerable discretion. We conclude that it is covered by ERISA.

Twenty-nine U.S.C. § 1144(a) preempts "any and all" state law claims "insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan" covered by ERISA. As Justice O'Connor observed in Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41 (1987), "the express preemption provisions of ERISA are deliberately expansive, and designed to 'establish pension plan regulation as exclusively a federal concern'." Id. at 45-46 (quoting Alessi v.