Annotate this Case
[…] The Magistrate Judge concluded that the contract rate properly applied:

I read 6.1-330 in entirety.... Simply put, I do not believe that 6.1-330(80) is the provision that applies to these types of agreements .... The court would construe that if the lawful contract rate was less than 18 percent per annum that would have to apply as a matter of law. But since it is not, then the 18 percent per annum applies.

(Emphasis added). We agree with the lower court;s 6.1-330.80 does not on its face apply to the kind of arrangement specified in the parties' contract. Moreover, § 6.1-330.76 in the same chapter of the Virginia Code makes it lawful for corporations specially to contract for different sums. Section 6.1-330.76 states:

No corporation, partnership ... shall, by way of defense or otherwise, avail itself of any of the provisions of this chapter or any other section or case law relating to usury or compounding of interest to avoid or defeat the payment of any interest or any other sum which it has contracted to pay. Nothing contained in any of such sections shall be construed to prevent the recovery of such interest or any other sum, though it is more than contract rate of interest and though the fact appears on the face of the contract.

Va. Code Ann. § 6.1-330.76 (Michie 1988).

Nothing to which Brewster Heights has cited prohibits the contracted-for late charge of 1-1/2% per month (18% per annum).

Because we find no error requiring reversal, the judgment accordingly is

AFFIRMED.

 1