Annotate this Case
[…] Brewster Heights has contended that the largest portion of its damages stems from the loss of that orally bargained-for system, i.e., the difference between the value of a system that can process roughly 900 cartons per hour and one that could have processed 1,000 cartons per hour.

The district court ruled in several hearings before the trial that the parol evidence rule under Virginia Code § 8.2-202 prohibited the evidence of the oral statements made prior to the signing of the contract. Section 8.2-202 of the Virginia Code states:

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented

(a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (§ 8.1-205) or by course of performance (§ 8.2-208); and

(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-202 (Michie 1991).

The second line of the parties' contract states, in large, capital letters, that the seller agrees to sell the equipment to the buyer "subject to the terms and conditions" set forth in the agreement.