Annotate this Case
[…] Payments that are delinquent more than 10 days will be subject to a late charge of 1-1/2% of the payment amount due charged monthly (18% per annum), or the highest lawful contract rate up to 18%. All prices are FOB shipping points and do not include installation unless otherwise specified.

(Emphasis added).

Brewster Heights has argued that the contract rate calling for a late charge of 1-1/2% per month, i.e., 18% per annum, violated the Code of Virginia. Citing § 6.1-330.80, Brewster Heights seems to be arguing that the Virginia Code permits in such cases a maximum late charge of 5% per annum. Section 6.1-330.80 only states however:

A. Any lender or seller may impose a late charge for failure to make timely payment of any installment due on a debt, whether installment or single maturity, provided that such late charge does not exceed five percent of the amount of such installment payment and that the charge is specified in the contract between the lender or seller and the debtor....