United States of America, Plaintiff-appellant, Cross-appellee, v. Gerald Frank Plunk, Defendant-appellee, Cross-appellant, 68 F.3d 482 (9th Cir. 1995)
[…] Id. at 310.

In this case, Plunk does not dispute that he received notice of the Government's intent to seek forfeiture of the property seized from his home and his person and that he had to file a claim to preserve any right he had to that property. The required notice was also published in USA Today. Plunk did not file a claim and the property was administratively forfeited. If no claim is filed, the Government has the authority to declare the property forfeited without a judicial adjudication. See 19 U.S.C. § 1609; 21 C.F.R. Sec. 1316.77. This declaration has "the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the United States." 19 U.S.C. § 1609(b). In other words, administrative forfeiture can be used only to obtain the forfeiture of unclaimed property.

Because Plunk did not assert any claim to the seized property, he was not punished when it was forfeited.