Dean Edward Bowen, Petitioner-appellant, v. Mark A. Henry, Warden, Respondent-appellee, 68 F.3d 480 (9th Cir. 1995)
[…] See 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.47(e) (2).1  Accordingly, the Commission only imposed a 24-month special parole term, which will commence after Bowen serves 48 months of his new sentence.

AFFIRMED.

 *

The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. Fed. R. App. P. 34(a); 9th Cir. R. 34-4

 **

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3

 1

28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.47(e) (2) provides in pertinent part:

[i]t shall be the policy of the Commission that the parolee's original sentence (which due to the new conviction, stopped running upon his last release from federal confinement on parole) again start to run only upon release from the confinement portion of the new sentence or the date of reparole granted of (sic) these rules, whichever comes first.