James P. Campbell, Plaintiff-appellant, v. the Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States,defendant-appellee, 64 F.3d 662 (6th Cir. 1995)
[…] On March 5, 1990, Campbell signed an amendment that contained a similar warranty regarding the continued veracity of the application. Subsequently, Campbell became disabled. The Equitable paid him pursuant to the policy for eight months and then refused to pay any more claims.

This court reviews a district court's grant of summary judgment de novo. In re Dollar Corp., 25 F.3d 1320, 1323 (6th Cir. 1994). Both parties agree that Tennessee law governs this case. Under Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 56-7-103 (1994), no written or oral misrepresentation made during the application for an insurance policy "by the insured or in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy ... unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss." There is no dispute that a misrepresentation was made and that this misrepresentation increased the risk of The Equitable's loss.

We agree with the district court that this case is controlled by Beasley v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co., 229 S.W.2d 146 (Tenn. 1950), Montgomery v.