Before RUSSELL, HAMILTON, and LUTTIG, Circuit Judges.
[…] " [I]n the realm of nonconstitutional error, the appropriate test of harmlessness ... is whether we can say with fair assurance, after pondering all that happened without stripping the erroneous action from the whole, that the judgment was not substantially swayed by the error."2 United States v. Williams, 41 F.3d 192, 199-200 (4th Cir. 1994) (quoting United States v. Sanders, 964 F.2d 295, 299 (4th Cir. 1992)), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 1442 (1995); see 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (judgments are not to be set aside on appeal based on "errors or defects which do not affect the substantial right of the parties"); Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a) (same). The outcome of this harmless error analysis depends on the particular facts of the case. United States v. Grooms, 2 F.3d 85, 89 (4th Cir. 1993), cert. denied, 114 S. Ct. 1550 (1994).