Alan J. Giese, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Shirley S. Chater,2 Commissioner of Socialsecurity, Defendant-appellee, 56 F.3d 67 (7th Cir. 1995)
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a); Cir. R. 34(f). No such statement having been filed, the appeal is submitted on the briefs and the record

 3

Plaintiff was born on April 6, 1972

 4

Even if that finding had been made, it was not erroneous to consider plaintiff's school attendance. The inability to engage in "substantial gainful activities" is a statutory prerequisite to obtaining benefits. Dotson v. Shalala, 1 F.3d 571, 575 (7th Cir. 1993). Substantial gainful activity is defined as "work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities." 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.972(a). "Gainful" activity is defined as "work activity that you do for pay or profit. Work activity is gainful if it is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.972(b). The regulations speak directly to school attendance: