Annotate this Case
[…] The trial court gave no such instruction, thus Knapp asserts error. Knapp relies on Ratzlaf v. United States, 114 S. Ct. 655 (1994).

In Ratzlaf, the Court was construing the statutory language "willfully violated." The court reasoned

We do not dishonor the venerable principle that ignorance of the law generally is no defense to a criminal charge. In particular contexts, however, Congress may decree otherwise. That, we hold, is what Congress has done with respect to 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) [providing "a person willfully violating this subchapter ... shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both"] and the provisions it controls.

Id. at 663 (citations omitted). In this case, the money laundering statute at issue, 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a) (1) (B) (i), does not require "willfulness." Thus, Ratzlaf does not apply. See United States v.