Annotate this Case
[…] We exercise jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1291 and affirm.

The facts of this case are undisputed. In July 1993, the Blackwell, Oklahoma postmaster, Katie LaBlue, changed the mail delivery service to the plaintiffs' business from morning delivery to afternoon delivery. The change was precipitated by past conflict between the plaintiffs and the morning mail carrier, Jerald Oard. By changing the delivery service, and thus the mail carrier, the postmaster hoped to avoid future confrontations. The plaintiffs contend that this change in service violates 39 U.S.C. 403(c), which provides that "the Postal Service shall not ... make any undue or unreasonable discrimination among users of the mails, nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable preferences to any such user." The plaintiffs' tort claim arose out of remarks made by Mr. Oard to a third party about Mr. Williams.

While the plaintiffs have alleged unreasonable discrimination, we believe their claim is more appropriately characterized as a complaint regarding their mail service.