Annotate this Case
[…] The plaintiffs contend that this change in service violates 39 U.S.C. 403(c), which provides that "the Postal Service shall not ... make any undue or unreasonable discrimination among users of the mails, nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable preferences to any such user." The plaintiffs' tort claim arose out of remarks made by Mr. Oard to a third party about Mr. Williams.

While the plaintiffs have alleged unreasonable discrimination, we believe their claim is more appropriately characterized as a complaint regarding their mail service. Accordingly, we look to 39 U.S.C. 3662, which provides in pertinent part, " [i]nterested parties who believe ... that they are not receiving postal service in accordance with the policies of this title may lodge a complaint with the Postal Rate Commission in such form and in such manner as it may prescribe." The language of section 3662 makes clear that a postal customer's remedy for unsatisfactory service lies with the Postal Rate Commission, and that Congress did not intend to create a private right of action for service complaints. See 39 U.S.C. 3628; see also S.Rep.