Annotate this Case
[…] The government alleges that, in a government sting operation, Aref and a co-defendant — Mohammed Hossain — agreed to launder $50,000 cash proceeds of a sale of weapons to terrorists. The government agents told Aref and Hossain that the cash was generated by the sale of a surface-to-air missile to a jihadist who had imminent plans to use it on targets in Manhattan.

Pursuant to the Classified Information Procedures Act ("CIPA"), the government moved for a protective order to maintain the confidentiality of certain prosecutorial evidence. See 18 U.S.C.App. § 3 ("Upon motion of the United States, the court shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case in a district court of the United States."). In support of the motion, the prosecution submitted documents under seal; they remain confidential.