Annotate this Case
[…] The NCBA contends reasonable cause existed because (1) "prior decisions of this ... court protected the privacy of NCBA's membership information," (2) "the trial court has issued inconsistent rulings relating to NCBA's legal status," (3) " [t]he NCBA had no prior notice that it should have considered itself to be a partnership for tax purposes," and (4) "NCBA met its burden of proving a partnership of much smaller proportions than the court found." (Appellant's Appendix at 23-40).

Under I.R.C. 6698 if a partnership required to file a return under section 6031 for any taxable year fails to file it "shall be liable for a penalty ... unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause." 26 U.S.C. 6698. However, the "reasonable cause" issue raised by NCBA on appeal was not adequately raised, preserved or presented by NCBA to the district court. This court will not address issues that were not presented to and ruled upon by the district court.4  Farmers Ins. Co., Inc. v.