Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 9.104(8) (excepting interest created by court judgment from the perfection requirements of Article 9); Goetz v. Goetz, 567 S.W.2d 892, 895 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1978) (holding that a debtor's right in collateral may be transferred by court order).

Coppola next asserts that the ORPA is exempt from creditors in bankruptcy pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(b), which incorporates exemptions authorized by federal, state or local law. In pertinent part, TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 42.0021 provides that:

(a) . . . a person's right to the assets held in or to receive payments, whether vested or not, under any stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, or similar plan, including a retirement plan for self-employed individuals, and under any annuity or similar contract purchased with assets distributed from that type of plan, and under any retirement annuity or account described by Section 403(b) . . . is exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts unless the plan, contract, or account does not qualify under the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. . . .

Coppola's ORPA is thus exempt unless it failed to qualify under the applicable I.R.C. provision at the time the § 42.0021 exemption was claimed.