Annotate this Case
[…] The Trustee and Beeson do not contest the deemed distribution status of the assignment/pledge. They contend instead that the Debtor's conveyance converted the assigned/pledged portion of the ORPA into a non-tax qualified sum resulting in tax consequences to Coppola and effectively removing the funds from the account, rendering that portion of the ORPA non-exempt under Texas law. To resolve this dispute, we turn to the federal tax provisions.

Coppola's assignment of $212,000 from his § 403(b) ORPA as security for the alimony due under his divorce decree constituted a loan within the meaning of I.R.C. § 72(p) (1) (B). That section provides that:

(B) Assignments or pledges. — If during any taxable year a participant or beneficiary assigns (or agrees to assign) or pledges (or agrees to pledge) any portion of his interest in a qualified employer plan, such portion shall be treated as having been received by such individual as a loan from such plan.

"Loans" under § 72(p) (1) (B) are in turn deemed to be distributions under § 72(p) (1) (A), which provides that:

(1) Treatment as distributions —

(A) Loans. — If during any taxable year a participant or beneficiary receives (directly or indirectly) any amount as a loan from a qualified employer plan, such amount shall be treated as having been received by such individual as a distribution under such plan.

The Treasury regulations confirm that § 72(p) (1) (A) distributions are treated as "deemed distributions for tax purposes."2 

While the parties appear to agree on these points of law, they dispute the significance of the deemed distribution for exemption purposes.