Clara Blanche Berryhill, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Donna E. Shalala, Secretary of Health and Human Services,1 Defendant-appellee, 4 F.3d 993 (6th Cir. 1993)
[…] A separate dwelling unit maintained by a person in an apartment house, hotel, or other similar establishment may be a private home. If a house is used primarily for supplying board or lodging to the public as a business enterprise, it is not a private home. In general, services of a household nature in or about a private home include services performed by cooks, waiters, butlers, housekeepers, governessess, maids, valets, baby sitters, janitors, laundresses, furnacemen, caretakers, handymen, gardeners, footmen, grooms, and chauffeurs of automobiles for family use.

20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1120 (1993) defines unearned income. It states:

Unearned income is all income that is not earned income. We describe some of the types of unearned income in Sec. 416.1121. We consider all of these items as unearned income, whether you receive them in cash or in kind.

20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1121 (1993) provides, in part:

Some types of unearned income are--

(h) Support and maintenance in kind. This is food, clothing, or shelter furnished to you.

Section 20 C.F.R. Sec. 404.1066 (1993) hints at what a "trade or business" means: