Clara Blanche Berryhill, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Donna E. Shalala, Secretary of Health and Human Services,1 Defendant-appellee, 4 F.3d 993 (6th Cir. 1993)
[…] (b) Net earnings from self-employment. Net earnings from self-employment are your gross income from any trade or business that you operate, less allowable deductions for that trade or business. Net earnings also include your share of profit or loss in any partnership to which you belong. These are the same net earnings that we would count under the social security retirement insurance program and that you would report on your Federal income tax return.

20 C.F.R. Sec. 404.429(c) (1993) cross-references subpart K for an explanation of how wages are determined. Under subpart K are 20 C.F.R. Sec. 404.1041 (1993) and 20 C.F.R. Sec. 404.1043(b) (1993). Section 404.1041 states:

(a) The term wages means remuneration paid to you as an employee for employment unless specifically excluded.

* * *

(e) In certain kinds of employment, cash payments alone count as wages. These types of employment are ... domestic services, and services not in the course of the employer's trade or business.

Section 404.1043 provides, in part:

(b) Meals and lodging. The value of the meals and lodging furnished to an employee by an employer for reasons of the employer's convenience is not wages if--

* * *