Clara Blanche Berryhill, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Donna E. Shalala, Secretary of Health and Human Services,1 Defendant-appellee, 4 F.3d 993 (6th Cir. 1993)
[…] "Wages" are defined in 42 U.S.C. § 409 (Supp.III 1991), and as is relevant to this case, means "remuneration paid after 1950 for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash...." Section 409 details types of remuneration which are not wages, and as is relevant to this case, 42 U.S.C. § 409(a) (6) (A) provides the following exclusion:

Remuneration paid in any medium other than cash to an employee for service not in the course of the employer's trade or business or for domestic service in a private home of the employer....

42 U.S.C. § 410(a) (Supp.III 1991) defines employment as:

The term "employment" means any ... service, of whatever nature, performed after 1950 (A) by an employee for the person employing him ... except that, in the case of service performed after 1950, such term shall not include--