Clara Blanche Berryhill, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Donna E. Shalala, Secretary of Health and Human Services,1 Defendant-appellee, 4 F.3d 993 (6th Cir. 1993)
[…] * * *

(e) In certain kinds of employment, cash payments alone count as wages. These types of employment are ... domestic services, and services not in the course of the employer's trade or business.

Section 404.1043 provides, in part:

(b) Meals and lodging. The value of the meals and lodging furnished to an employee by an employer for reasons of the employer's convenience is not wages if--

* * *

(2) The employee, in the case of lodging, is required to accept lodging on the employer's business premises as a condition of employment.

20 C.F.R. Sec. 404.1057(b) (1993) defines domestic service as follows:

(b) What is domestic service. Domestic service is work of a household nature done by you in or about a private home of the employer. A private home is a fixed place of residence of a person or family. A separate dwelling unit maintained by a person in an apartment house, hotel, or other similar establishment may be a private home. If a house is used primarily for supplying board or lodging to the public as a business enterprise, it is not a private home. In general, services of a household nature in or about a private home include services performed by cooks, waiters, butlers, housekeepers, governessess, maids, valets, baby sitters, janitors, laundresses, furnacemen, caretakers, handymen, gardeners, footmen, grooms, and chauffeurs of automobiles for family use.

20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1120 (1993) defines unearned income. It states:

Unearned income is all income that is not earned income. We describe some of the types of unearned income in Sec. 416.1121. We consider all of these items as unearned income, whether you receive them in cash or in kind.