United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Min Yoon, Defendant-appellant, 398 F.3d 802 (6th Cir. 2005)
[…] United States v. Bramble, 103 F.3d 1475, 1478(9th Cir. 1996). The officers may of course seize anything in plain view and are entitled to conduct a protective sweep, but they may not conduct a general search without "first satisfying the ordinary requirements of consent, a warrant, or exigent circumstances which excuse the failure to obtain a warrant." Id. at 1478-79.

 2

Tennessee is one of those states that has granted the arrest power to its citizens. Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-7-109(a) (3) (2004) ("A private person may arrest another ... [w]hen a felony has been committed, and the arresting person has reasonable cause to believe that the person arrested committed it."). Thus, Kim could have made the arrest himself had he chosen to do so. Instead, he called officers to assist him, a permissable choice Pollard, 215 F.3d at 648.

 3