United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Joseph R. Cimino Iv, Defendant-appellant, 29 F.3d 635 (9th Cir. 1994)
[…] Although the latter, an amendment, requires reversal, the former, a variance, does not warrant reversal unless it affects the substantial rights of the defendant.

877 F.2d at 765 (emphasis added). See also United States v. Alvarez, 972 F.2d 1000, 1003 (9th Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 113 S. Ct. 1427, 122 L. Ed. 2d 795 (1993).

Counts two and three of the indictment in the present case charge Cimino with various fraudulent transfers in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 152 (1988), which provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, either individually or as an agent or officer of any person or corporation, in contemplation of a case under title 11 by or against him or any other person or corporation, or with intent to defeat the provisions of title 11, knowingly and fraudulently transfers or conceals any of his property or the property of such other person or corporation;

....

Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Id. (emphasis added).