United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Richard G. Gaumer, Defendant-appellant, 27 F.3d 568 (6th Cir. 1994)
[…] Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(a) (2). Defendant's plea was made orally at the change of plea hearing and the record contains no written reservations of the right to review any adverse determination of the district court. Further, a conditional plea is contingent upon the consent of the government and the approval of the district court. United States v. Bell, 966 F.2d 914, 916 (5th Cir. 1992). Here, the record is devoid of any consent by the government to a conditional plea. Therefore, defendant's pleas of nolo contendere are unconditional pleas.

 3

26 U.S.C. § 7203 states in relevant part:

Any person required under this title ... or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to ... make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor....

 4

The court in Wunder noted that the tax forms for calendar year 1981, the first year in which the Paperwork Reduction Act did apply, had the appropriate OMB control numbers.